THE CITY PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Financial Consumer Agency (The Host) is committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals who visit The City: Financial Life Skills (The City) on the hosts, themoneybelt.gc.ca website. This page summarizes the privacy policy and information collection practices of The City on, themoneybelt.gc.ca website.

To allow you to use The City, the Host will gather some personal information. This information is obtained only if you supply it voluntarily by registering in the Student and Teacher registration sections on the website.

If you are registering in the Student section of The City, an Email address, Password, Province of residence and Name will be requested.

If you are registering in the Teacher section of The City, an Email address, Password, Province of residence, Name of city, Name of school or organization, and Name will be requested.

Information will be gathered as you complete the online learning activities. The information will be retained to allow you to continue your work at different times.

Upon your request we will delete your information. To submit a request use any of the options on the Contact page.

If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, please let us know so we can update it. Just click on Contact Us

All personal information you provide is protected under the federal Privacy Act, S.C. c. P-21. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information.

Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except the Host’s personnel who need the information to respond to a request.  The information you give us will not be shared by the Host with another federal or provincial government department.  We do not use the information to create individual profiles, nor do we disclose the information to anyone outside Host personnel who need to provide you with a response. The City does not sell, share or trade any personal information with others.

The City website uses per-session cookies. These do not collect personal information about you. Per-session cookies are used to store information within a session (or visit to our website). They are deposited on a user's computer only while the user is visiting the site and are deleted when the user closes the session.

By keeping data on user-activity trends, The City’s website administrators can better develop the website to meet your needs.

If you have questions or comments regarding this policy, or the administration of the Privacy Act at the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada, contact us via our website or telephone 1-866-461-3222. If you are not satisfied that we have adequately respected your privacy, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by calling 1-800-267-0441 or via the Internet at: www.privcom.gc.ca

You may link to our website subject to these terms and conditions:

  • You may link to, but must not replicate, our content on your website.
  • You must either transfer visitors full screen to our website or launch our website in a new browser window.  Our content must not appear in the frames of other pages, nor be accompanied in any way by third-party information that may imply our affiliation with, or endorsement of, the third-party site or their frame.
  • You must not use our logo unless we have provided it to you.

We provide links to other websites that are not under our control. We do this as a convenience and for reference only.  We do not endorse, recommend or accept any responsibility for the content of these websites.

FCAC reserves the right to change this Policy and will give notice of these changes on The City website.